Diablo® III

Grey screen after pressing Play

(Locked)

90 Orc Warrior
0
Posts: 18
Basically I open the launcher, I press the Play button, and all I can see is a grey Error window. No info or whatever, all I can do is to close the window, that's all.
Is there anything I can do to make the game start?
Thank you in advance
Customer Service
Posts: 29,716
Hello,

Can you please check your graphics adapter drivers, and see if there's any updates:
http://eu.battle.net/support/en/article/driver-updates
90 Orc Warrior
0
Posts: 18
Thank you very much for your fast response, I'm going to check my drivers.
90 Orc Warrior
0
Posts: 18
I updated my graphic card drivers, and nothing changed.
As of yet I can't still play from my pc.
85 Blood Elf Priest
6845
Posts: 3
When you start the launcher goto to options and hit the reset game preferences, this will then allow you to login correctly, this has to be done every time you login, ive not found a premanant solution yet... Hope this helps.

This is a fix for getting around the grey screen and has worked 100% for me.
Edited by Murixo#2252 on 15/05/2012 16:30 BST
85 Night Elf Hunter
6175
Posts: 4
When i click play i get a black screen and a floating bubble saying "Input not supported" i updated my drivers to ATI Catalyst and installed the Catalyst hotfix but it still does the same thing. Anyone can help?
85 Blood Elf Priest
6845
Posts: 3
15/05/2012 16:26Posted by Kearia
When i click play i get a black screen and a floating bubble saying "Input not supported" i updated my drivers to ATI Catalyst and installed the Catalyst hotfix but it still does the same thing. Anyone can help?


Sorry not come across this myself yet!!!
100 Night Elf Druid
19265
Posts: 10
What Arcane said is not working for me, as I have the same gray screen problem, also with updated drivers from 10th of may.
100 Human Warlock
21110
Posts: 3,136
I get a grey screen but after a few seconds it loads into the game.

Is this grey screen actually normal then? (not counting the freezing)
100 Night Elf Druid
19265
Posts: 10
Well we get a an error along with the screen... >.>
Tried many things but I still get a grey screen with error(no # with it) .. anyone have an update? I did update my driver and my card is supported..
85 Troll Shaman
4670
Posts: 1
My buddy keeps getting this problem too. Updated drivers, tried arcanes trick but with no luck. Other ideas please? :-)
Posts: 3
I have the problem with the 'input not supported' too. I can play Rage/Bulletstorm/Mass Effect without any issues but this one gives me this message.

Usually it is a problem with the resolution..but because you can't change the resolution BEFORE you launch the game, you're screwed..
Edited by Neos#2254 on 15/05/2012 21:18 BST
I just updated my video driver prior to installing the game and the install went perfectly normal and I am now getting this gray screen that says Error and no information associated with it...and I just tried lowering my resolution and the same thing happened but along with the gray error box ad windows boxed popped up saying "diablo 3 cannot run because this graphics card is missing required components."....but yet the graphics card has the latest update...
Download went perfect. Press play=Grey Screen. Tried everything but to the point. I know I need to upgrade but what's more important. NVIDIA GeForce 260 or Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHz. I know the grey screen is a video problem but I'm not to good with computers and was hoping someone would know what's best. Thank you for time. :)
90 Orc Warrior
0
Posts: 18
Thank you Ärcane for trying to help; unfortunately your solution doesn't work for me either.
I feel sorry to read there are alot of people with the same issue, I hope someone will give us some explanation about it soon.
Same problem here on a MacBook that meets all requirements (2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo, 2 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM, Mac OSX 10.7.4). The Diablo III Launcher tells me the game is up to date, but when I hit the PLAY button all I get is a dark screen, with a visible pointer arrow. All tricks mentioned so far didn't help me out. Anyone?
Posts: 1
It could be that your Graphics Card doesn't support DIII. Have you tried using http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/intro.aspx to see if you meet the minimum requirements?
Having the same problem. I'm Using a geforce go 6150. Grey screen with an error but no number no nothing.... Running xp service pack 3.
oh boy. im having the same problem aswell it wouldnt be so bad if i had some informationg to go along with the error but non. please post a fix if you find one!
This thread is locked.

Please report any Code of Conduct violations, including:

Threats of violence. We take these seriously and will alert the proper authorities.

Posts containing personal information about other players. This includes physical addresses, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, and inappropriate photos and/or videos.

Harassing or discriminatory language. This will not be tolerated.

Forums Code of Conduct

Report Post # written by

Reason
Explain (256 characters max)

Reported!

[Close]