Join Us for the Hearthstone Global Games!

Join Us for the Hearthstone Global Games!

The votes are in and your champions have been chosen! Hearthstone fans from around the world have cast their ballots to select the players that’ll be representing their country in the Hearthstone Global Games.

Head on over to the Hearthstone Global Games page to find out who was selected for each of the 48 teams competing for national glory and their share of a prize pool of over $300,000 USD. Be sure to tune in to the official Hearthstone Twitch channel from 10:00 CEST on April 11 when the first matches begin.

The Groups

The Format

Each team is comprised of four members, and will represent one of the 48 eligible countries taking part. These teams will need to bring one deck for each of the nine Hearthstone classes, with two assigned to each member and one reserved as an "Ace Deck".

Matches will be played in a best-of-five format, with the first team to win three games taking victory. Competitors can only play one game per match, and the order in which they battle must be decided before the match begins. However, players will be allowed to choose between either of the two decks assigned to them when it’s time for their game.

Should a match reach game five, the designated "Ace Players" from each team will face off using either their unused deck or the unassigned "Ace Deck".

Casters

Simon "Sottle" Welch

Alexander "Raven" Baguley

Daniel Gaskin

Robert Wing

Cora "Songbird" Georgiou

Daniel Falcone

Neil "L0rinda" Bond

Livestream Details

The event will be livestreamed on the official Hearthstone Twitch channel in English. Some of the matches will also be streamed in several other languages:

English: Twitch – PlayHearthstone

Polish: Twitch – BlackFireIce

Spanish: Twitch – OGseries

French: Twitch – ArmaTeam

French: Twitch – Gamers Origin

Italian: Twitch – GamingArena

Italian: Twitch – Spaziogames

German: Twitch – C4mlann

Russian: Twitch – Starladder

Czech: Twitch CzechCloud

Schedule

Please note that due to the large number of teams taking part, not all countries will compete every week.

April 11 – 10:00 CEST

  • Czech Republic vs. Philippines
  • Korea vs. Greece
  • Taiwan vs. Poland
  • China vs. Sweden
  • Russia vs. Spain

April 12 – 16:00 CEST

  • Finland vs. Norway
  • Netherlands vs. Romania
  • Germany vs. Ukraine
  • France vs. Canada
  • USA vs. UK

April 14 – 3:00 CEST

  • Australia vs. Argentina
  • Brazil vs. Indonesia

Week 2 Schedule

April 18 – 10:00 CEST

  • Austria vs. New Zealand
  • Japan vs. Israel
  • Turkey vs. Vietnam
  • Korea vs. Slovakia
  • Bulgaria vs. Switzerland

April 19 – 16:00 CEST

  • Italy vs. Norway
  • Greece vs. Hungary
  • Ukraine vs. Croatia
  • Poland vs. Mexico
  • USA vs. Netherlands

April 21 – 3:00 CEST

  • Thailand vs. Peru
  • Kazakhstan vs. Malaysia

Week 3 Schedule

April 25 – 10:00 CEST

  • Bulgaria vs. Indonesia
  • Singapore vs. Turkey
  • Hong Kong vs. Portugal
  • Germany vs. Philippines
  • Czech Republic vs. Croatia

April 26 – 16:00 CEST

  • Denmark vs Kazakhstan
  • Spain vs. Argentina
  • Finland vs. Chile
  • Canada vs. Belgium
  • UK vs. Romania

April 28 – 3:00 CEST

  • China vs. Brazil
  • Taiwan vs. Mexico

Week 4 Schedule

May 2 – 10:00 CEST

  • Japan vs. Italy
  • Belgium vs. Malaysia
  • Russia vs. Australia
  • Ukraine vs. Philippines
  • Netherlands vs. Thailand

May 3 – 16:00 CEST

  • Norway vs. Israel
  • France vs. Kazakhstan
  • Czech Republic vs. Belarus
  • Sweden vs. Bulgaria
  • Greece vs. Portugal
  • USA vs. Romania

May 5 – 3:00 CEST

  • Argentina vs. New Zealand
  • Korea vs. Hong Kong

Week 5 Schedule

May 9 – 10:00 CEST

  • Switzerland vs. Indonesia
  • Spain vs. New Zealand
  • China vs. Bulgaria
  • Poland vs. Vietnam
  • Greece vs. Slovakia

May 10 – 16:00 CEST

  • Hungary vs. Portugal
  • Italy vs. Finland
  • Germany vs. Croatia
  • Austria vs. Argentina
  • Canada vs. Denmark

May 12 – 3:00 CEST

  • Japan vs. Chile
  • Singapore vs. Mexico

Week 6 Schedule

May 16 – 10:00 CEST

  • Hong Kong vs. Slovakia
  • Spain vs. Australia
  • Korea vs. Hungary
  • France vs. Malaysia
  • Russia vs. Austria

May 17 – 16:00 CEST

  • Denmark vs. Belgium
  • Finland vs. Israel
  • Germany vs. Belarus
  • Brazil vs. Sweden
  • Netherlands vs. Peru

May 19 – 3:00 CEST

  • USA vs. Thailand
  • Taiwan vs. Vietnam

Week 7 Schedule

May 23 – 10:00 CEST

  • Hong Kong vs. Hungary
  • Sweden vs. Indonesia
  • China vs. Switzerland
  • UK vs. Thailand
  • Belarus vs. Croatia

May 24 – 16:00 CEST

  • Belgium vs. Kazakhstan
  • Norway vs. Chile
  • Ukraine vs. Czech Republic
  • Romania vs. Peru
  • Turkey vs. Mexico

May 26 – 3:00 CEST

  • Canada vs. Malaysia
  • Singapore vs. Vietnam

Week 8 Schedule

May 30 – 10:00 CEST

  • Croatia vs. Philippines
  • Denmark vs. Malaysia
  • Japan vs. Norway
  • Korea vs. Portugal
  • Poland vs. Turkey

May 31 – 16:00 CEST

  • Spain vs. Austria
  • France vs. Belgium
  • Russia vs. Argentina
  • Italy vs Chile
  • UK vs. Netherlands

June 2 – 3:00 CEST

  • Australia vs. New Zealand

Week 9 Schedule

June 6 – 10:00 CEST

  • Australia vs. Austria
  • Japan vs. Finland
  • Romania vs. Thailand
  • Greece vs. Hong Kong
  • Ukraine vs. Belarus

June 7 – 16:00 CEST

  • Portugal vs. Slovakia
  • Sweden vs. Switzerland
  • Germany vs. Czech Republic
  • Brazil vs. Bulgaria
  • Chile vs. Israel

June 9 – 3:00 CEST

  • USA vs. Peru
  • Taiwan vs Singapore

Week 10 Schedule

June 13 – 10:00 CEST

  • Belarus vs. Philippines
  • Taiwan vs. Turkey
  • Russia vs. New Zealand
  • Poland vs. Singapore
  • Italy vs. Israel

June 14 – 16:00 CEST

  • Hungary vs. Slovakia
  • France vs. Denmark
  • Canada vs. Kazakhstan
  • Brazil vs. Switzerland
  • UK vs. Peru

June 16 – 3:00 CEST

  • Vietnam vs. Mexico
  • China vs. Indonesia

Loading Comments…

An error has occurred loading comments.